[Federal Register: May 6, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 87)]
[…] the United States. The Act designates the Attorney General and the
Secretary of State as the principal administrators of its provisions.
(2) The USCIS performs most of the Attorney General's functions under the Act. See 8 CFR 2.1.
(3) The consular offices of the Department of State throughout the
world are generally the initial contacts for aliens in foreign
countries who wish to come to the United States. These offices
determine the type of visa for which aliens may be eligible, obtain
visa eligibility documentation, and issue visas.
(b) Burden of Proof Under the Act. Section 291 of the Act (8 U.S.C.
1361) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other
documentation required for entry, or makes application for
admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the
burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is
eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not subject to
exclusion under any provision of this Act * * *.

(c)(1) Role of the Department of Labor. The role of the Department
of Labor under the Act derives from section 212(a)(5)(A) (8 U.S.C.
1182(a)(5)(A)), which provides that any alien who seeks admission or
status as an immigrant for the purpose of employment under paragraph