Q Visa - Zhang & Associates, P.C.| Attorneys in Silicon Valley, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston, and Austin

Q Visa Description

The "Q" visa category is for applicants visiting the United States to participate in international cultural exchange programs designated by the Attorney General for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the visitor's country.

Similar to the J visa, the Q visa is oriented towards employment programs. The maximum validity of a Q petition is 15 months from the date of approval. The applicant's stay in the United States may be extended by the Immigration Service, but may not exceed 15 months.

(Updated 10/09/12 by NT)

For more information on Q visa, please click one of the following topics: